In Florida, what equipment is required for motorcyle riders?

There is a good deal of equipment required unless the motorcycle rider is over 21 and covered by an insurance policy providing for at least $10,000 in medical benefits for injuries incurred as as result of a crash while operating or riding on a motorcycle.

Florida Statute 316.211 dicusses these requirements.

316.21 Equipment for motorcycle and moped riders.--

(1)  A person may not operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless the person is properly wearing protective headgear securely fastened upon his or her head which complies with Federal Motorcyle Vehicle Safety Standard 218 promulgated by the United States Department of Transportation.  The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall adopt this standard by agency rule.

(2) A person may not operate a motorcycle unless the person is wearing an eye-protective device over his or her eyes of a type approved by the department.

(3)(a) This section does not apply to persons riding within an enclosed cab or to any person 16 years of age of older who is operating or riding upon a motorcyle powered by a motor with a displacement of 50 cubic centermeters or less or is rated not in excess of 2 brake horsepower and which is not capable of propelling such motorcycle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on level ground.

(3)(b) Notwithstanding subsection (1), a person over 21 years of age may operate or ride upon a motorcyle without wearing protective headgear securely fastened upon his or her head if such person is covered by an insurance policy providing for at least $10,000 in medical benefits for injuries incurred as a result of a crash while operating or riding on a motorcycle.

(4)  A person under 16 years of age may not operate or ride upon a moped unless the person is properly wearing protective headgear securely fastened upon his or her head which complies with Federal Motorcycle Vehicle Safety Standard 218 promulgated by the United States Department of Transportation.

(5) The department shall make available a list of protective headgear approved in this section, and the list shall be provided upon request.

(6)  Each motorcycle registered to a person under 21 years of age must display a license plate that is unique in design and color.

(7)  A violation of this section is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in Chapter 318.

History.--s. 1, ch. 71-135; s. 1, ch. 76-31; s. 1, ch. 85-329; s. 23, ch. 87-161; s. 2, ch. 88-405; s. 321, ch. 95-148; ss. 4, 167, ch. 99-248; s. 6, ch. 2000-313; s. 13, ch. 2006-290.